English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
lane change assistance system [correct]; lane change assistance [correct]; LCA [correct]; LCA; lane change assist system [correct]; lane change assistant system [correct]; lane-change warning system
DEF: A system that warns the driver against collisions that may occur due to a lane change manoeuvre.
OBS: lane change assistance: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
aide au changement de voie [correct, feminine noun]; aide au changement de file [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: aide au changement de file : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.