English (Solid Fuel Heating)
revolving paddle; paddle; rotor; overthrow rotor
CONT: Spreader stokers. ... A revolving paddle or rotor throws coal in the finer sizes into the furnace in such a way that most of it is ignited and burns while in suspension.
CONT: Spreader mechanism. ... The reciprocating-feed plate moves coal from the supply hopper over an adjustable spill plate to fall onto an overthrow rotor. This rotor is equipped with curved blades for uniform coal distribution over the furnace area.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
pelleteur rotatif [masculine noun]; pelle rotative [masculine noun]; roue à pelle [masculine noun]; projeteur [masculine noun, generic]; dispositif de lancement du combustible [masculine noun, generic]
CONT: Brûleur à projection. Une certaine quantité de charbon s’écoule par gravité ou est poussé vers la chaudière. Ce charbon est éparpillé sur la grille à l'aide d’une roue à pelle.
CONT: Projeteurs séparés. Ils sont mécaniques ou pneumatiques. Projecteurs mécaniques. Ils sont toujours constitués par un tambour portant les palettes de projection. (...) Projeteurs pneumatiques. (...) Le combustible est projeté par de l’air à une pression d’environ 750 daPa.