English (Surgery)
autogenous [correct, adjective]
DEF: Self-produced.
CONT: Basis of surgical treatment of coronary heart surgery ... Cryopreserved homograft veins and glutaraldehyde heterograft vessels (cow, pig) are very rarely used in desperate situations. The reversed autogenous saphenous vein graft continues to be a reliable and flexible conduit for coronary bypass.
French (Chirurgie)
autogène [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un greffon prélevé sur le sujet lui-même.
CONT: La greffe autogène conserve de nombreuses indications en chirurgie parodontale et implantaire. L'os autogène d’origine intrabuccale peut être prélevé plus facilement à l'aide d’un système original de filtre branché sur l'aspiration chirurgicale.
Spanish (Cirugía)
autógeno [correct, adjective]
DEF: Que procede del mismo individuo.