English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
jobless [correct, adjective]; unemployed [correct, adjective]; without employment [correct, see observation]; without work [correct, see observation]
CONT: Because jobless college-educated workers appear unlikely to be classified as unemployed and because it is likely that well-educated workers will be taking jobs for which they are overqualified, the depths of this recession should not be measured only by the official unemployment rate.
OBS: The terms "without employment" and "without work" are adjectival expressions usually preceeded by a form of the verb "to be" as in "Mr. x is without employment".
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
en chômage [correct, see observation]; au chômage [correct, see observation]; sans emploi [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’un individu qui est dans un état de non-activité productrice alors qu’il est disponible pour le travail et est à la recherche active d’un emploi.
CONT: [L'] admissibilité à ces programmes [de mise à niveau de la scolarité et de formation] n’ est pas limitée aux bénéficiaires de l'aide sociale, aux travailleurs déplacés, aux prestataires de l'assurance-emploi ou aux membres des groupes d’équité. La seule exigence est que les participants soient en chômage et peu scolarisés.
OBS: «En chômage» est plutôt précédé d’un substantif (par ex., ouvriers en chômage) alors qu’ «au chômage» est la plupart du temps précédé d’un verbe ou de l’auxiliaire «être» (par ex., être au chômage).
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
desempleado [correct, masculine noun]