English (Archaeology)
targeted excavation [correct]
CONT: This not only aims to undertake a complete topographical and geophysical survey of the monastic enclosure, it also include targeted excavation of the identified medieval and post-dissolution features in order to gain a better understanding of the site's long history.
French (Archéologie)
fouille ciblée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est le cas de la fouille ciblée de dépotoirs. Cette procédure vise à déterminer, à l'aide de sondages et de carottes de sédiment, l'étendue et la profondeur, de manière relativement précise, d’un dépotoir associé à une habitation [...]