English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
aid to air navigation [correct, officially approved]; navigation aid [correct, standardized, officially approved]; NAVAID [correct, standardized, officially approved]; NAVAID; navigational aid [correct, standardized]; NAVAID [correct, standardized]; NAVAID; air navigation installation [correct, officially approved]; navaid [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any visual or electronic device, airborne or on the surface of the earth, that provides point-to-point guidance information or position data to aircraft in flight.
OBS: navigation aid; NAVAID: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: navigational aid; NAVAID: term and abbreviation reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco," with the authorization of Unesco.
OBS: aid to air navigation; navaid; navigation aid; air navigation installation: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: navigation aid; navigational aid; NAVAID: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aide de navigation aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aide à la navigation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; NAVAID [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; NAVAID; installation de navigation aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout dispositif visuel ou électronique situé à bord d’un aéronef ou à la surface de la terre qui fournit le guidage d’un point à un autre ou les données de position à un aéronef en vol.
CONT: Les aides à la navigation sur les aéroports. On distingue les aides visuelles et les aides radio-électriques (encore que celles-ci fassent parfois appel au sens de la vision).
OBS: aide à la navigation; NAVAID : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: aide à la navigation; NAVAID : terme et abréviation reproduits de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l’autorisation de l’Unesco.
OBS: aide de navigation aérienne; installation de navigation aérienne : termes uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: aide à la navigation; NAVAID : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
ayuda para la navegación aérea [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; instalación de navegación aérea [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NAVAID [correct, feminine noun]; NAVAID; ayuda a la navegación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ayuda a la navegación: término reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de la Unesco.
OBS: ayuda para la navegación aérea; instalación de navegación aérea: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).