English (Air Traffic Control; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
control assistant [correct]
DEF: A person who assists in the provision of air traffic services but who is not authorized to make decisions regarding clearances, advice or information to be issued to aircraft.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
aide contrôleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui aide à assurer les services de la circulation aérienne mais qui n’ est pas autorisée à prendre des décisions quant aux autorisations, conseils ou renseignements à fournir aux aéronefs.