English (Metal Processing; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
backward feed
CONT: Another common method of feeding is that known as backward feed, where the diluted liquid is pumped into the last effect and then through the successive effects of the first.
French (Transformation des métaux; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
circulation à contre-courant [feminine noun]; alimentation à contre-courant [feminine noun]
CONT: La circulation à contre-courant consiste à introduire la solution à évaporer au dernier effet et à la faire progresser d’effet en effet à l'aide de pompes pour sortir la solution concentrée au premier effet.