English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
domestic reality [correct]
CONT: These forces will have to adapt to new domestic realities and new geostrategic conditions on the basis of the following priorities: defence, sovereignty and civil responsibilities Canada; collective defence arrangements through NATO, including our continental defence partnership with the United States; international peace and security through stability and peacekeeping operations, arms control verification and humanitarian assistance.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
réalité nationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces forces devront s’adapter à l'évolution des réalités nationales et de la conjoncture géostratégique, ce qui implique les priorités suivantes : la défense du Canada, la protection de sa souveraineté et certaines responsabilités civiles; la défense collective dans le cadre de l'OTAN, y compris la défense commune du continent nord américain avec les États-Unis; la participation au maintien de la sécurité internationale dans le cadre d’opérations de stabilisation ou de maintien de la paix, de vérification des accords concernant les armements et d’aide humanitaire.