English (Intelligence (Military); Combat Support)
battle management system [correct, NATO, standardized]; BMS [correct, NATO, standardized]; combat management system [correct]
CONT: The combat management system will be a more complex and capable command and control system than any fitted to previous frigates, handling tactical and strategic data, and combining real-time command and fire control with longer term command support.
OBS: battle management system; BMS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
système de gestion du combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BMS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; système de gestion de combat [correct, masculine noun]; système de gestion de bataille [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce système de gestion de combat gérera à la fois l'information tactique et stratégique, assurant ainsi la fonction d’aide au commandement et de conduite de tir en temps réel, à court terme et à long terme.
OBS: système de gestion du combat; BMS : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.