English (Finance; Foreign Trade)
export financing [correct]; export finance [correct]
DEF: Financing sources, at both fixed and floating rates of interest, which an export financing corporation provides to foreign buyers of capital goods, equipment, and services.
CONT: The [External Affairs] Department's Export Finance Division seeks to ensure that export financing facilities available to Canadian business are competitive and are used effectively to advance Canada's trade interests together with international obligations. ... It works to facilitate harmonization of Canada's trade development and aid programs and to advise exporters on matters relating to export financing.
French (Finances; Commerce extérieur)
financement à l’exportation [correct, masculine noun]; financement des exportations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Services de financement, à taux fixes ou flottants, qu’une société de financement à l’exportation fournit aux acheteurs étrangers de biens, de matériel et de services.
CONT: Au sein du ministère [des Affaires extérieures], la Direction du financement des exportations veille à assurer que les services de financement des exportations auxquels les entreprises canadiennes peuvent avoir recours sont concurrentiels et servent effectivement à défendre les intérêts commerciaux du Canada conformément à ses obligations internationales. La direction [...] veille a faciliter l'harmonisation des activités d’expansion du commerce et des programmes d’aide du Canada, et à conseiller les exportateurs sur des questions liées au financement des exportations.
Spanish (Finanzas; Comercio exterior)
financiamiento a la exportación [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; financiación a la exportación [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Servicios de financiamiento a tasas fijas o variables, que una corporación de financiamiento a la exportación otorga a los compradores extranjeros de bienes de capital, equipos o servicios.