English (Foreign Trade)
rules-based trading system [correct]; rules-based trading regime [correct]
CONT: The WTO [World Trade Organization] is a rules-based trading regime. It encompasses almost 140 nations. And the rules, the base rules on transparency, no discrimination, judicial review, administrative independence are absolutely critical to the functioning of the modern economy.
CONT: The rules-based regime created by our existing free trade agreements (NAFTA [North American Free Trade Agreement] and the CCFTA [Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement]), combined with the World Trade Organization (WTO), has stimulated growth, raised standards of living and promoted competitive prices for consumers, setting a valuable example of the benefits of trade and investment liberalization.
French (Commerce extérieur)
système d’échanges fondé sur des règles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le régime de règles institué par les accords de libre-échange en place, à savoir l'ALENA [Accord de libre-échange nord-américain] et l'ALECC [Accord de libre-échange Canada-Chili], combiné à l'Organisation mondiale du commerce(OMC), a aiguillonné la croissance, élevé les niveaux de vie et aidé à faire profiter les consommateurs de prix concurrentiels, illustration de choix des avantages d’une libéralisation des échanges et des investissements.