English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology; Criminology)
body movement [correct]
CONT: ... M. ... and co-investigator M. ... , associate professor of psychology at Rutgers, are examining how people are able to identify the emotional state and intent of others by their body movements. Being able to quickly and accurately interpret body movements from a distance would allow for the identification of potential terrorist activities in crowded areas such as airports, subways and city streets.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique; Criminologie)
expression corporelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours de l'évolution des espèces, l'émotion se serait développée en tant que mécanisme d’affichage [...] chargé de traduire l'état de la motivation, c'est-à-dire l'état des primes. Le niveau «Émotion II» constitue le mécanisme d’affichage externe, permettant de traduire l'état des «primes» à l'aide de l'expression corporelle et plus particulièrement de l'expression faciale. Ce mécanisme permet la communication entre les membres d’un groupe ou d’une espèce [...]