English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
emotional impact [correct]
CONT: There is a distinction between listening and hearing. Hearing is a function of the physical. If you have the right parts in your head, the stirrup, the anvil, the ear drum etc you can hear. Listening however is a function of the emotional. What you listen to has an emotional impact on you. Listening is your interpretation of what you hear, or the spin you put on what you hear.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
impact émotionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut se représenter la communication visuelle comme constituée par deux parties entrelacées : le caractère spécifique(le ’look and feel') et l'organisation visuelle. Le caractère spécifique d’une présentation est responsable de son impact émotionnel--la réaction instinctive à ce que vous voyez. Le développement d’un caractère spécifique approprié, se fait à l'aide des couleurs, des fonts, de la texture, etc, pour vous permettre de transmettre le message précis à votre audience.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
impacto emocional [correct, masculine noun]