English (Radio Broadcasting; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Safety (Water Transport))
maritime assistance request broadcast [correct]; MARB [correct]
CONT: [If] the owner/operator is unable or unwilling to secure arrangements for assistance, the Maritime SAR [search and rescue] Mission Co-ordinator shall request that the MCTS [Marine Communications and Traffic Services] Centre issue a maritime assistance request broadcast (MARB) alerting all private, commercial and vessels of opportunity in the area of the need for assistance and thus giving them the opportunity to provide this assistance.
French (Radiodiffusion; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Sécurité (Transport par eau))
message radio de demande d’assistance maritime [feminine noun]; MARB [feminine noun]
CONT: [Si] le propriétaire ou la personne en charge du navire désemparé n’ est pas en mesure de chercher de l'aide ou n’ est pas disposé à le faire, le Coordonnateur des missions SAR [recherche et sauvetage] maritime doit demander au centre des SCTM [Services de communication et de trafic maritimes] de diffuser un message radio de demande d’assistance maritime(MARB) alertant tous les navires commerciaux ou privés situés dans la zone où l'aide est requise, ce qui leur donne la possibilité d’offrir l'aide en question.