English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
scanning communication aid [correct]
OBS: Scanning is the general term for the technique in which the set of items (characters) available are presented to the user one at a time sequentially. The user is required to respond only when the desired item is presented.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
aide technique de communication par balayage [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: «aide technique» : Aujourd’hui, les aides techniques sophistiquées foisonnent. Il en est de même pour les ouvrages en communication non orale qui viennent chaque jour étoffer une étonnante car bien jeune bibliographie.
OBS: L’interlocuteur doit [...] pointer en séquence chacun des symboles de la carte jusqu’à ce que l’usager lui indique qu’il a rejoint le symbole désiré (balayage).