English (Information Processing (Informatics))
pick [correct]; designation [correct]; picking [correct]
DEF: Identification of displayed information for subsequent processing, by pointing to it with a light pen.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
désignation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à identifier un composant d’une image à l'aide d’un dispositif de communication. Généralement à l'aide d’une tablette ou d’un photostyle.