English (Electronic Components; Facsimile)
fax board [correct, standardized]; fax adapter [correct, standardized]; fax card [correct]; fax printed circuit board
DEF: An expansion board installed in a workstation, used to transmit or receive images by fax.
CONT: A number of companies ... make fax cards for personal computers. These are cards that plug into the expansion bus on your IBM PC computer to communicate with another fax machine.
CONT: With such a board, you can receive faxes, print them, and store them on your hard disk. You can also create outgoing faxes from text and graphic files, as well as images you've scanned in. Many fax boards can act as fax servers for large networks of computers - sending, receiving, and routing faxes for an entire office.
OBS: fax board; fax adapter: terms standardized by CSA International.
French (Composants électroniques; Télécopie)
carte de télécopie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; carte fax [correct, feminine noun]; carte-télécopieur [correct, feminine noun]; carte télécopie [correct, feminine noun]; module fax [correct, masculine noun]; module de télécopie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carte d’extension installée sur une station de travail et utilisée pour envoyer ou recevoir des images par télécopie.
CONT: D'où l'idée des fabricants, mise en œuvre depuis trois ans, de proposer des cartes fax pour micro-ordinateur, qui se raccordent d’un côté à un connecteur d’extension et de l'autre à une prise téléphonique. Pilotées à l'aide d’un programme de communication, elles s’utilisent sans difficulté et ne nécessitent pas la présence d’une carte à l'autre bout de la ligne; un simple télécopieur suffit.
OBS: carte de télécopie : terme normalisé par la CSA International.