English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
computational understanding [correct]; machine understanding [correct]; computer understanding [correct]; machine understanding [correct]
CONT: computer understanding: the computer could be made to relate its understanding of your feelings and devices to its understanding of another, previous user's feelings and desires, or to its memory of your desires to an earlier session. The level of understanding we can hope to make computers reach in the next ten years is somewhere in the middle of a spectrum, at a point we call cognitive understanding: (making sense - cognitive understanding - complete empathy).
CONT: The primary goal of ICAI becomes a computational understanding of processes of knowledge communication.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
compréhension-machine [correct, feminine noun]; compréhension automatique [correct]
DEF: Simulation informatique de la compréhension humaine à l'aide de représentations du contenu d’un message.
CONT: L’architecture d’un système de compréhension automatique s’inspire des concepts de l’intelligence artificielle distribuée.
OBS: Comparer à apprentissage-machine, perception-machine, etc.