English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
light beam indicator [correct]; light beam pointer [correct]
DEF: Fingertip control pointer that gives the operator a flexible means of directing attention to any part of copy or illustration being projected on the screen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
pointeur lumineux [correct, masculine noun]; flèche lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Flèche destinée à mieux mettre en évidence un ou plusieurs détails d’une image projetée, qui aide ainsi à une meilleure compréhension des textes se rapportant à cette image.