English (Aeroindustry)
Liebherr actuator [correct]
CONT: The real innovation has occurred in the Liebherr actuator, which safely converts the quadruplex electronic command signal into a single mechanical output to the powered control unit valve. The exact layout is subject to patents, but the system drives a common output shaft by means of three fully independent, parallel actuators and uses electronic modelling to achieve double fail operational safety. The system has shown no hysteresis, minimal thresholds and almost zero transients.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
actionneur Liebherr
CONT: La véritable innovation réside dans l'actionneur Liebherr, qui convertit en toute sécurité les signaux de commande électroniques en un mouvement mécanique unique, qui est transmis aux valves des servocommandes. La conception du système fait l'objet de demandes de brevets; on peut dire toutefois qu'il entraîne un arbre commun de sortie à l'aide de trois actionneurs parallèles totalement indépendants les uns des autres et comporte une double sûreté intégrée, grâce à l'emploi de modèles électroniques. Il n’ y a pas d’effet d’hystérésis, ni de seuils minima ni pratiquement de perturbations transitoires.