English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
electric power steering system [correct, noun]; electric power steering [correct, noun]; EPS [correct, noun]; EPS; electric power-assisted steering system [correct, noun]; electric power-assisted steering [correct, noun]; EPAS [correct, noun]; EPAS; motor driven power steering system [correct, noun]; motor driven power steering [correct, noun]; MDPS [correct, noun]; MDPS; electronic power steering system [correct, noun]; electronic power steering [correct, noun]; EPS [correct, noun]; EPS
CONT: Electric power steering (EPS) uses an electric motor to assist driver steering. Hardware and software are developed concurrently and work seamlessly together to connect the driver with the road—enabling advanced safety and performance along with precise, predictable feel of the road.
OBS: Not to be confused with steer-by-wire, which contains no physical connection between the steering wheel and wheels of the car.
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de direction assistée électrique [correct, masculine noun]; direction assistée électrique [correct, feminine noun]; DAE [correct, feminine noun]; DAE; système de direction à assistance électrique [correct, masculine noun]; direction à assistance électrique [correct, feminine noun]; DAE [correct, feminine noun]; DAE; système de direction à assistance électronique [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; direction à assistance électronique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Système de direction qui aide le conducteur à tourner le volant plus facilement grâce à un moteur électrique installé sur la colonne de direction ou sur la crémaillère et qui permet d’économiser du carburant par rapport à une direction hydraulique.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la direction électrique, où il y a ni colonne de direction ni liaison mécanique.
Spanish (Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
dirección asistida electrónica [correct, feminine noun]; EPS [correct, feminine noun]; dirección asistida eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; servodirección eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; EPS [correct, feminine noun]; EPS; dirección eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; EPS [correct, feminine noun]; EPS
CONT: El sistema de dirección asistida eléctrica se compone principalmente de un motor eléctrico, accionado por una unidad de control electrónica (UCE) y una serie de sensores de captación e información de cualquier acción del sistema direccional para generar la servoasistencia correspondiente de la dirección. [...] Este sistema es la combinación entre el accionamiento mecánico del volante de la dirección y elaccionamiento eléctrico de asistencia de la cremallera de la dirección.
OBS: EPS, por sus siglas en inglés.