English (Military Organization)
green forces [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Non-blue regular forces, indigenous to the theatre, that receive advice, assistance and/or training from one's own forces.
OBS: green forces: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire)
forces vertes [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Forces régulières autres que les forces bleues, originaires du théâtre, qui reçoivent des conseils, de l'aide, ou de l'instruction de ses propres forces.
OBS: forces vertes : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.