English (General Vocabulary)
far-reaching change [correct]
CONT: During two transitions of government and far-reaching organizational changes to government structures in 1993-94, the Privy Council Office (PCO) provided advice and support to the departing Prime Ministers and to the incoming Prime Ministers to facilitate smooth transfers of power.
French (Vocabulaire général)
transformation profonde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant les deux transitions de gouvernement et la période de transformation profonde des structures de l'État en 1993-1994, le Bureau du Conseil privé a fourni de l'aide et des conseils aux Premiers ministres partants et entrants pour faciliter la passation des pouvoirs.