English (Mathematics; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
growth model [correct]
CONT: Based on the measurements (height, diameter in H.100, age) of about more than 1000 individual locations of Mediterranean trees and shrubs along a North-South gradient, reaching from the Submediterranean locations in the Rhine valley to Thermomediterranean locations in South Portugal, a first attempt is made to construct an initial simulation model for the growth of some exemplary Mediterranean trees and shrubs. The main objectives of the growth model are: to fit differential equations for the main Mediterranean trees under constant climatic conditions ... to run long term model simulations ... to include some natural (fire) or human (tree cutting) ...
French (Mathématiques; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
modèle de croissance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La construction du modèle de croissance. La démarche du projet amorcé en 1993 consiste à prédire l'évolution de placettes-échantillons temporaires, d’une unité de sondage donnée, à l'aide d’un modèle de croissance construit avec les données recueillies dans les placettes-échantillons permanentes. L'analyse de ces données permet d’établir des relations mathématiques entre diverses variables dendrométriques et écologiques susceptibles d’expliquer la croissance et la mortalité des arbres ainsi que la venue de nouvelles tiges dans la placette(recrues).