English (Construction Standards and Regulations; Real Estate)
outside gross area [correct]; outside gross [correct]; construction gross [correct]; gross area [correct]
DEF: That area measured from the outside surface of the outer building wall to the outside surface of the opposite outer building wall, for the area of each floor without any deductions for openings which occur within the floor area. Where balconies and mezzanine floors occur within the exterior walls of the building, the actual area of these is measured and included.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Immobilier)
surface hors œuvre [correct, feminine noun]; superficie extérieure brute [feminine noun]; superficie brute [correct, feminine noun]; aire brute [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface d’une construction à un niveau donné, calculée à l'aide des cotes extérieures aux murs de façades.
CONT: Le rapport entre la surface hors œuvre et la surface habitable qui peut varier d’une opération à l’autre en fonction du mode de construction, reste cependant assez stable en moyenne dans le temps.
OBS: En français commun, le terme «aire» désigne une surface plane (cf. PEROB 1985, p. 43) et non une mesure de superficie.