English (Concrete Construction; Construction Materials)
retarder [correct]; set retarder [correct]; set-retarding admixture [correct]; setting retarder [correct]; chemical retarder
DEF: A chemical compound (as gypsum, lime, sodium tannate, etc.) that is used to prolong the thickening, setting, or hardening time of oil-well cements ...
CONT: Retarders are materials that decrease the cement's rate of hydration, thereby increasing setting time and decreasing the strengthening rate during the early ages.
OBS: ... the opposite of an accelerator, which is added to reduce the setting time.
French (Bétonnage; Matériaux de construction)
retardateur de prise [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; R.P [correct, masculine noun]; retardateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adjuvant retardant la prise du béton.
CONT: Les retardateurs de prise [sont] utilisés dans les bétons transportés sur de grandes distances ou mis en place à l'aide de pompes, ainsi que dans la construction de grandes pièces monolithes.
OBS: retardateur de prise : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Hormigonado; Materiales de construcción)
aditivo retardante [correct, masculine noun]; retardador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aditivo que prolonga el inicio del fraguado del concreto.