English (Ultrasonography; Pregnancy)
gestational dating
CONT: Fetal ultrasound: measurement of biparietal diameter (BPD) or cephalometry is the most common ultrasound method for gestational dating. Its accuracy in diagnosing IUGR varies from 43%-100%. Inaccuracy of cephalometry results from inaccuracies in gestational dates, distortion of measurement in dolichocephaly and head-sparing in asymmetric IUGR.
French (Ultrasonographie; Grossesse)
estimation de l’âge gestationnel [feminine noun]
CONT: L'échographie est actuellement la technique de choix qui permet :-l'estimation de l'âge gestationnel, avec le plus de précision avant 12 SA; l'évaluation de la biométrie échographique et la construction des courbes de croissance fœtale normales;-le dépistage d’une hypotrophie fœtale;-la définition du bien-être fœtal effectuée à l'aide du score de Manning et de la vélocimétrie sanguine par effet Doppler.