English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
self-explanation effect [correct]
CONT: During the educational process there are a multitude of strategies that educators may employ in order to maximize learning among their pupils. For symbolic problem-solving skills (such as mathematics), a particularly effective technique is to have students study worked-out example problems and unworked practice problems. Research shows that students who explain parts of worked examples to themselves learn more effectively than students who do not. This is called the self-explanation effect.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
effet d’auto-explication [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fait d’expliquer une notion que l'on a comprise à quelqu'un d’autre, donc la nécessité de la verbaliser dans des termes accessibles, aide aussi à renforcer ses propres connaissances. L'apprenant est forcé de procéduraliser ses connaissances. Il a en effet intégré des connaissances déclaratives et doit s’efforcer de les appliquer à un contexte précis en expliquant son raisonnement à un pair. Contraint d’expliquer l'implicite, il acquiert ainsi une connaissance plus explicite grâce à son intégration dans un contexte d’application. Ce phénomène est connu sous le terme de self-explanation effect(effet d’auto-explication).
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
efecto autoexplicativo [masculine noun]