English (Sociology of Medicine; Health Law)
death and dying [correct]
DEF: The irreversible cessation of life and the imminent approach of death.
OBS: Historically, attempts to define the exact moment of death have been problematic. Death was once defined as the cessation of heartbeat (cardiac arrest) and of breathing, but the development of CPR [cardiopulmonary resuscitation] and prompt defibrillation posed a challenge, rendering the previous definition inadequate. This earlier definition of death is now called "clinical death", and even after it occurs, breathing and heartbeat may be restarted in some cases. ... Today, where a definition of the moment of death is required, doctors and coroners usually turn to "brain death" or "biological death": people are considered dead when the electrical activity in their brain ceases (persistent vegetative state). It is presumed that a stoppage of electrical activity indicates the end of consciousness. However, suspension of consciousness must be permanent, and not transient, as occurs during sleep, and especially a coma.
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Droit de la santé)
la mort et le mourir [correct]; passage de la vie à la mort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains témoins ont expliqué pourquoi, selon eux, les questions entourant la mort et le mourir n’ ont acquis que récemment une telle importance sur la place publique. Le Comité [Comité spécial du Sénat sur l'euthanasie et l'aide au suicide] a jugé utile de présenter quelques-unes de ces raisons pour situer le contexte de son examen : a) la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés, b) les progrès technologiques, c) les attitudes face à la mort, d) l'endroit où l'on meurt, e) attitudes à l'égard des médecins et des droits des patients et f) l'évolution démographique.
OBS: la mort et le mourir; passage de la vie à la mort : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.