English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
qualifying province [correct]
CONT: This legislation will ensure that the Equalization program remains up-to-date and continues to provide dependable federal support to the qualifying provinces.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
province admissible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le projet de loi vise à mettre à jour le Programme, de façon qu'il continue de verser aux provinces admissibles une aide fédérale fiable.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.