English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
slash and burn
CONT: The balance of opinion in the conferences was that government should not take an indiscriminate "slash and burn" approach to cut spending - especially in light of continuing concerns about Canada's economy. Spending reductions in the budget reflect this view: they focus on tightening government operations; reductions in defence spending and foreign assistance; further salary restraint for the public service; cuts in subsidies; and a reform of Canada's social security programs.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
réduction aveugle des dépenses [feminine noun]
CONT: L'opinion prépondérante qui s’est dégagée des conférences était que le gouvernement ne doit pas adopter une politique de réduction aveugle des dépenses, en particulier à cause des préoccupations que continue de susciter l'économie canadienne. Les compressions de dépenses prévues dans le budget reflètent cette opinion : elles mettent l'accent sur le resserrement des budgets et de fonctionnement, la réduction des dépenses dans les domaines de la défense et de l'aide internationale, de nouvelles restrictions salariales dans la fonction publique, des diminutions des subventions et une réforme des programmes de sécurité sociale.