English (Software)
basic sequential access method [correct]; BSAM [correct]
DEF: An access method for storing or retrieving data blocks in a continuous sequence, using either a sequential access or a direct access device.
French (Logiciels)
méthode d’accès séquentiel de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’accès permettant de stocker et de retrouver les blocs d’information en une séquence continue, à l'aide d’un dispositif d’accès direct ou séquentiel.