English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
besieged city [correct]
CONT: Ukraine faced new problems trying to deliver humanitarian aid to the besieged city of Mariupol ...
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ville assiégée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'armée russe a continué à pilonner le sud du pays, où la ville assiégée de Marioupol espérait l'arrivée d’un convoi d’aide humanitaire dimanche.