English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
parental benefit [correct, see observation]
CONT: These programs are the largest and most direct form of support provided by the federal government to families with children. Support is also provided through the goods and services tax credit, the child care expense deduction, and maternity and parental benefits under the unemployment insurance program.
OBS: Parental benefit: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
OBS: Expression usually used in the plural, i.e. parental benefits.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
prestation parentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces programmes représentent la plus importante et la plus directe forme d’aide aux familles ayant des enfants, au niveau fédéral. Un soutien est également accordé aux familles par le biais du crédit de taxe sur les produits et services, de la déduction pour frais de garde d’enfants et des prestations parentales et de maternité, dans le cadre du régime d’assurance-chômage.
OBS: Prestation parentale : Loi sur l’assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu’au 1er mars 1991).
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
prestación por motivo de permiso parental [correct, feminine noun]; prestación por cuidado de hijos [correct, feminine noun]