English (Statistics; Fish; Commercial Fishing)
year-class size [correct]
CONT: Year-class size of marine fish is thought to be determined during the first year of life, with density-dependent mortality occurring during the larval or juvenile stages. However, investigations of such dynamics are often limited by data availability. To test this paradigm for winter flounder ... in [the bay], the abundances of 29 year classes moving through seven life stages were analyzed with a novel extension of key-factor analysis.
French (Statistique; Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
taille des classes d’âge [correct, feminine noun]; taille de classe d’âge [correct, feminine noun]; effectif des classes d’âge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effectif des classes d’âge de poissons marins serait déterminé durant la première année de vie, tandis que la mortalité densité-dépendante a lieu durant les stades larvaire et juvénile. Toutefois, les études sur ce type de dynamique sont limitées par la disponibilité de données. Pour vérifier ce paradigme pour la plie rouge [...] dans la baie [...], l'abondance de 29 classes d’âge [a été analysée] au fil de sept étapes du cycle biologique à l'aide d’une nouvelle extension d’analyse par facteurs clés.