English (IT Security)
user authentication [correct, noun]; authentication of the user [correct, noun]
CONT: Integrity concerns may be serious because it is often difficult to ascertain that alteration of data or programs has taken place, especially in the machine-readable environment. ... integrity is particularly important for financial systems and decision support systems. It may require authentication of the users.
OBS: user authentication: designation used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Sécurité des TI)
authentification de l’utilisateur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'intégrité] est importante parce qu'il est souvent difficile de confirmer la modification des données ou des programmes, surtout quand ils peuvent être exploités par machine. Elle est particulièrement importante dans le cas de systèmes financiers et de systèmes d’aide aux prises de décision, et peut donc requérir une authentification des utilisateurs.
OBS: authentification de l’utilisateur : désignation en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
autenticación de usuario [correct, feminine noun]; autentificación de usuario [correct, feminine noun]