English (Decision-Making Process; Target Acquisition)
effects guidance matrix [correct, officially approved]; EGM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A decision-support tool that indicates the conditions to be met and the resources to be employed to create desired effects.
OBS: effects guidance matrix; EGM: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Processus décisionnel; Acquisition d'objectif)
matrice directrice d’effets [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MDE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Outil d’aide à la décision indiquant les conditions à respecter et les ressources à utiliser afin de produire les effets souhaités.
OBS: matrice directrice d’effets; MDE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.