English (Management Operations; Risks and Threats (Security); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
health care horizon scanning [correct, noun]; horizon scanning [correct, noun]
CONT: Horizon scanning is a systematic process that serves as an early alert system to inform decision makers about possible future opportunities and threats. Health care horizon scanning identifies technologies, innovations, and trends with the potential to cause future shifts or disruptions—positive or negative—in areas such as access to care, care delivery processes, care setting, costs of care, current treatment models or paradigms, health disparities, health care infrastructure, public health, and patient health outcomes.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
prospective sanitaire [correct, feminine noun]; surveillance prospective sanitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système qui est mis en place par une organisation appartenant au domaine de la santé pour repérer des évènements et recueillir des données, tels que les nouvelles formes de risques sanitaires, les innovations en matière de prévention et de thérapies ou l'arrivée de nouvelles technologies, afin d’anticiper les évolutions sanitaires et d’apporter à cette organisation une aide à la décision.
OBS: prospective sanitaire; surveillance prospective sanitaire : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 juin 2024.