English (Scientific Research Methods; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
clinical prediction [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tool for assisting clinical decision making that can be used to determine the probability of response to a treatment or to propose a diagnostic or therapeutic course of action on the basis of variables obtained from the patient’s history, physical exam or test results.
OBS: clinical prediction: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
règle de prédiction clinique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil d’aide à la décision clinique qui permet d’établir la probabilité de réponse à un traitement ou de proposer une démarche diagnostique ou thérapeutique à partir de variables tirées de l'anamnèse du patient, de son examen physique ou des résultats de ses tests.
OBS: règle de prédiction clinique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.