English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Public Service)
rationale [correct]
DEF: A document substantiating a classification decision as a result of a detailed analysis and evaluation of duties using the appropriate evaluation plan.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Fonction publique)
justification raisonnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document expliquant une décision de classification prise par suite de l'analyse et de l'évaluation détaillées des fonctions, à l'aide du plan d’évaluation approprié.
OBS: Manuel du Conseil du Trésor-Classification.