English (Artificial Intelligence)
shell [correct, standardized]; expert system shell [correct, standardized]; run-time environment [correct]; shell system [correct]; authoring shell [correct]
DEF: An empty expert system structure into which a particular field expertise is built.
CONT: The two basic uses of [expert system] shells are consultation, that is, having pupils consult a pre-built knowledge base, and building, where pupils construct their own knowledge bases. An intermediate use is alteration of an existing knowledge base, such as adding more knowledge or debugging it: this involves both consultation and building.
OBS: Ideally, the shell should be designed for use by both teachers and pupils, and, more importantly, by both experts and novices.
OBS: shell; expert system shell: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système essentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coquille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système générique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système expert coquille vide [correct, masculine noun]; système expert vide [correct, masculine noun]; coquille de système expert [correct, feminine noun]; coquille vide [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; forme vide [correct, feminine noun]; noyau de système expert [correct, masculine noun]; coque de système expert [feminine noun]
DEF: Noyau de système expert auquel on peut intégrer les connaissances d’un domaine particulier.
CONT: D'autres systèmes experts [que les systèmes experts fermés] ont davantage de vocation pédagogique. Ce sont les systèmes experts «ouverts» que l'on appelle des coquilles justement parce qu'ils constituent des formes vides ou schémas de raisonnement auxquels il va falloir donner un contenu. Ils ont des moteurs d’inférence semi-spécialisés dans plusieurs types d’applications : diagnostic, aide à la décision ou évaluation des risques.
CONT: Les outils de construction de systèmes experts «coquilles vides» permettent d’interpréter des connaissances de différents domaines s’exprimant dans des syntaxes similaires et visant des buts de même nature.
OBS: La traduction littérale «coquille vide», courante en 1985, ne se rencontre presque plus en 1989.
OBS: système essentiel; coquille; système générique : termes normalisés par la l’ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
sistema experto de armazón [correct, masculine noun]