English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
hill holder [correct]; hill-holder [correct]; hill start assist [correct]; HSA [correct]; HSA; hill start assistance [correct]; HSA [correct]; HSA
CONT: Hill-holder is a name for the mechanism invented by Studebaker that holds the brake until the clutch is at the friction point, making it easier to start up hills from a stop in manual transmission automobiles.
OBS: When a driver stops their vehicle on an incline where the nose of the car is sufficiently higher than the rear of the car, the system is engaged when the driver's foot is depressing the brake pedal, and then the clutch pedal is fully depressed. Once set, the driver must keep the clutch pedal fully depressed, however, they may remove their foot from the brake pedal. To disengage the system and move the car forward, the driver selects first gear, feathers (applies) the gas pedal, and slowly releases the clutch pedal, which, at a point in its travel, releases the braking system allowing the car to proceed.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
aide au démarrage en côte [correct, feminine noun]; ADC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système d’aide automatique à la manœuvre d’un véhicule automobile sur un terrain en pente.
OBS: Sur les véhicules automobiles à transmission manuelle.