English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing)
scanning radiometer [correct, officially approved]; SR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An imaging system consisting of lenses, moving mirrors, and solid-state image sensors used to obtain observations of the Earth and its atmosphere.
CONT: [A] scanning radiometer ... uses a rotating or oscillating mirror to scan the field to be sensed remotely.
OBS: Scanning radiometers which are the sole imaging systems on all current operational weather satellites, have far better long-term performance than the vidicon TV camera tubes used with earlier spacecraft.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
OBS: scanning radiometer; SR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection)
radiomètre à balayage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radiomètre scanneur [masculine noun]
DEF: Radiomètre qui, à l'aide d’un miroir plan oscillant ou rotatif, dans une direction perpendiculaire à celle de son déplacement, peut explorer un territoire défini.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l’autorisation de l’Unesco.
OBS: radiomètre à balayage; SR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Teledetección)
radiómetro de barrido [correct, masculine noun]; radiómetro de exploración [masculine noun]; SR [masculine noun]; SR
DEF: Radiómetro que utiliza un espejo rotativo u oscilante para barrer el campo que se desea detectar a distancia.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.