English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
daily synoptic analysis [correct]
CONT: Carlson ... wasn't the first to use satellite data, but his daily synoptic analysis over the Tropical West Africa constitutes a comprehensive examination of AEWs.
OBS: synoptic analysis: Study of the synoptic observation data using charts in order to represent the state of the atmosphere by means of fronts, isohypses, etc.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
analyse synoptique quotidienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'aide des analyses synoptiques quotidiennes on peut identifier les masses d’air et suivre leur évolution et leur déplacement pendant plusieurs jours consécutifs et ensuite prévoir leur comportement ultérieur à quelques jours d’échéance.