English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
low-pressure inflator; low-pressure inflation mechanism
DEF: A device on the inflator hose of the BC [buoyancy compensator], connected to a low pressure port of the regulator first stage. It allows the diver to put air in the BC without removing the regulator second stage from the mouth.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
gonfleur automatique [masculine noun]
CONT: À la descente, pour ne pas toucher le fond inutilement, le plongeur gonfle sa veste à l'aide du gonfleur automatique.