English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
European grain moth [correct]
CONT: European grain moth. This insect can become a serious pest in elevators and warehouses, where it is usually found in pits, boots, bin slides, and chutes, as well as in the bins themselves. Wheat, rye, barley, and corn are the grains most commonly attacked, but it also breeds in bran and on some types of nuts. The moth feeds mainly on the germ-end of whole kernels.
OBS: The adult moth is relatively small, with a wing-spread of about 1.2 centimetres. The head is white and the forewings are a creamy-white mottled with brown. The female lays about 100 eggs, depositing them singly. The full-grown larvae, about 0.9 centimetres long and dull white in colour, webb the grain kernels together. The life cycle can be completed in about 10 weeks.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
fausse teigne des grains [correct, feminine noun]; fausse-teigne des grains [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fausse teigne des grains. Cet insecte peut constituer un ravageur important des silos et des entrepôts, où on le trouve dans les fosses, les gaînes, les coulisses et les déversoirs, ainsi que dans les cellules elles-mêmes. Il préfère le blé, le seigle, l’orge et le maïs, mais il se reproduit également dans le son et dans certaines sortes de noix. Il se nourrit principalement du germe du grain.
OBS: C'est un papillon relativement petit, d’environ 1, 2 cm d’envergure, à tête blanche et aux ailes antérieures blanc crème, marbrées de brun. La femelle pond environ cent œufs qu'elle expulse isolément. Au terme de son développement larvaire la chenille, de couleur blanc terne, mesure à peu près 0, 9 cm. Elle relie, à l'aide d’un fil de soie, les grains qui lui servent de nourriture. Le cycle évolutif exige à peu près dix semaines.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
polilla Europea de los granos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La polilla Europea de los granos, Nemapogon granalla, se alimenta de granos de cereales y sus productos húmedos, harinas, hongos desecados, frutas secas, pistachos, higos. Se encuentra prácticamente en todo el mundo, aunque en la actualidad su presencia ha disminuido. Se considera plaga primaria de los granos porque es capaz de infestarlos en el campo y la bodega, aunque prefiere harinas y granos con elevado contenido de humedad y pobres condiciones de conservación.