English (Photography; General Medicine)
medical photography [correct]; clinical photography [correct]
DEF: The taking of photographs to illustrate a medical condition.
CONT: There are four broad-based, though closely associated, areas where medical photography is frequently used: (i) medical consultation and documentation, (ii) medical education, (iii) patient and family education and (iv) medical publications.
French (Photographie; Médecine générale)
photographie médicale [correct, feminine noun]; photographie clinique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La photographie médicale est une pratique courante en dermatologie. Elle est une aide au diagnostic initial et au suivi d’une dermatose. Elle est utilisée pour l'enseignement, pour la recherche scientifique et peut être une preuve médicolégale.
CONT: La photographie clinique est un outil diagnostique, éducatif et promotionnel sans égal.