English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
ridge planting [correct]
DEF: Setting out young trees on a long, narrow crest of excavated soil, generally on a slice thrown up by a plough.
OBS: Setting on the side of such a ridge is termed step planting = side planting.
French (Techniques de plantation; Pépinières; Sylviculture)
plantation sur bourrelet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plantation de jeunes plants, ou semis direct, sur la crête d’un billon plus ou moins large, réalisé à l'aide d’une charrue.