English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Genitals)
vaginoscopy [correct]
DEF: The use of a viewing instrument to visualize the vaginal canal.
CONT: Most commonly, a form of endoscope is used in vaginoscopy. Vaginoscopy is performed to diagnose anatomical abnormalities or lesions affecting the vaginal wall. The procedure is most commonly performed in children.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
vaginoscopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Visualisation directe de l'intérieur du vagin à l'aide d’un appareil optique.