English (Economic Co-operation and Development; National and International Economics)
direct aid [correct]
CONT: Discussion with government officials indicated some concern that NGO were receiving CIDA assistance whereas these officials would like to see stronger direct aid to government programs.
OBS: Direct aid is usually given in the form of sums of money, person-years, equipment, services or other appropriate assistance.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
aide directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les échanges avec les représentants du gouvernement ont révélé que ces derniers sont préoccupés du fait que les ONG reçoivent de l'aide de l'ACDI alors qu'ils préféreraient qu'une aide directe accrue soit accordée aux programmes gouvernementaux.
OBS: L'aide directe est fournie en sommes d’argent ou en années-personnes, équipement ou services appropriés fournis gratuitement.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Economía nacional e internacional)
ayuda directa [feminine noun]