English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
direct financial support [correct]; direct financial assistance [correct]
CONT: [Natural Resources Canada] will end direct financial support after 1995-96 for energy mega projects, once the Hibernia project is completed.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
soutien financier direct [correct, masculine noun]; aide financière directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le ministère des Ressources naturelles] cessera de verser du soutien financier direct aux mégaprojets énergétiques, lorsque s’achèvera le projet Hibernia.