English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
pump fishing vessel [correct]
CONT: Pump fishing vessel. [This is a fishing vessel] equipped with [a] specially-constructed [pump]. During the fishing operation, the pump is lowered under the surface of the water. Small fish attracted by light from a lamp situated above the suction side of the pump are sucked in and pumped on board ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
navire pêchant à l’aide de pompes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Navire pêchant à l'aide de pompes. Ce navire est équipé de pompes spéciales immergées près de la surface, ou à une certaine profondeur, pour permettre la capture directe de petites espèces pélagiques attirées par une lumière placée près de l'ouverture de la pompe.