English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
simplified directional facility [correct]; SDF [correct]
CONT: The simplified directional facility (SDF) provides a final approach course similar to the ILS [instrument landing system] localizer.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aide directionnelle simplifiée [correct, feminine noun]; SDF [correct, feminine noun]