English (Social Services and Social Work; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Practice and Procedural Law)
eligibility to legal aid
CONT: The only successful attempt to give low-income earners access to legal services in a non-discretionary, clear and open manner is Manitoba's Expanded Eligibility Program. Initiated in 1988-89 as a federal- provincial pilot project, the program provides partially or fully refundable services to people whose incomes are slightly above the regular eligibility guidelines.
OBS: By reason of low-income.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Droit judiciaire)
état de pauvreté donnant accès à l’aide juridique [proposal, noun phrase]
CONT: La seule tentative réussie de permettre l'accès aux services d’aide juridique aux petits salariés d’une façon non discrétionnaire, transparente et ouverte est le Programme d’admissibilité élargie du Manitoba(Expanded Eligibility Program). Lancé en 1988-1989 comme projet pilote fédéral-provincial, le programme offre des services partiellement ou entièrement remboursables à des personnes dont les revenus se situent un peu au-dessus des seuils réguliers d’admissibilité.
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Derecho procesal)
pobreza legal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condición que permite litigar gratuitamente, por la carencia o escasez de recursos económicos, reconocida judicialmente.
CONT: El Estado y el Acceso a la Justicia[:] Pero acabar con la "pobreza legal", esto es, con la incapacidad de muchas personas para esgrimir la ley en su favor y con la de las instituciones establecidas para aplicarla e interpretarla [...]