English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
modified Schober test [correct]
DEF: The Schober test ... as modified by Macrae and Wright. Lumbar spine mobility is measured by marking the skin with three lines: a first one at the level of the midpoint between the dimples of Venus (posterior, superior iliac spines); a second one, 10 cm above the first; a third one, 5 cm below the lumbo-sacral junction. The distance between the upper and lower marks on maximum flexion in normal individuals should be at least 20 cm. This test is considered more reliable than the one described by Schober.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
test de Schober modifié [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve de Schober modifiée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Test de Schober [...] modifié par Macrae et Wright. La mobilité du rachis lombaire est mesurée à l'aide de trois traits sur la peau : le premier, à la hauteur des épines iliaques postérieures et supérieures, au niveau des fossettes de Vénus; le deuxième, 10 cm plus haut; le troisième, 5 cm au-dessous de la jonction lombo-sacrée. La distance entre le point de repère supérieur et le point de repère inférieur en flexion maximale chez le sujet normal devrait être d’au moins 20 cm. Cette méthode est jugée plus fiable que celle décrite par Schober.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Schober modificada [feminine noun]