English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
two-point discrimination [correct]
DEF: The ability to discriminate between two punctate stimuli applied simultaneously to the skin. The minimal separation at which discrimination is possible is proportional to the distance between the points, and varies in different skin areas.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
discrimination spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On étudie les capacités de discrimination spatiale en évaluant à l'aide d’un compas de Weber ou simplement de deux épingles, la distance minima qui doit exister entre deux points pour que leur stimulation simultanée soit perçue séparément.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
discriminación espacial [feminine noun]; discriminación entre dos puntos [feminine noun]