English (Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing)
triple-skin sheet [correct, standardized]; TSS [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sheet having three skins, two of which are external and one internal.
OBS: The internal skin is parallel to, and properly spaced by ribs from, the external ones.
OBS: triple-skin sheet; TSS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
plaque triple paroi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PTP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plaque à trois parois, dont deux sont extérieures et une interne.
OBS: La plaque interne est parallèle et maintenue à distance des plaques externes à l'aide de cloisons.
OBS: plaque triple paroi; PTP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos)
lámina con tres hojas [correct, feminine noun]; TSS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lámina que tiene tres hojas, dos de las cuales son externas y una interna.
OBS: [La placa interna] está paralela y espaciada apropiadamente, mediante costillas, de las [placas] externas.
OBS: TSS, por sus siglas en inglés.