English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
zone of proximal development [correct]
CONT: Zone of proximal development is the difference between the child's capacity to solve problems on his own, and his capacity to solve them with assistance. In other words, the actual developmental level refers to all the functions and activities that a child can perform on his own, independently without the help of anyone else. On the other hand, the zone of proximal development includes all the functions and activities that a child or a learner can perform only with the assistance of someone else. The person who intervenes in this scaffolding process could be an adult (parent, teacher, caretaker, language instructor) or another peer who has already mastered that particular function.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
zone de développement proximale [correct, feminine noun]; ZDP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance entre ce que l'apprenant est capable d’apprendre tout seul et ce qu'il apprend avec l'aide d’autrui.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
zona de desarrollo próximo [correct, feminine noun]; ZDP [correct, feminine noun]; área de desarrollo próximo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ZDP, por sus siglas en inglés.