English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
pitometer survey [correct]
DEF: A survey conducted with a pitometer to determine the velocity of flow of water at various points in a distribution system, and to ascertain waste, leakage, clogging of pipes.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
relevé pitométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relevé fait à l'aide d’un tube de Pitot qui détermine la vitesse de l'écoulement de l'eau à divers points d’un réseau de distribution dans le but de déceler les pertes, les fuites et l'encrassement des tuyaux.