English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
settling column [correct]
CONT: Particle-size analysis: Measurement of size distribution of particles in a sample with the help of standard screens, hydrometers and standardized settling columns.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
colonne de décantation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Analyse granulométrique : Mesure de la distribution dimensionnelle des particules d’un échantillon à l'aide d’un tamis standard, d’hydromètres et de colonnes de décantation standardisées.