English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
fluid power [correct]
DEF: Means whereby energy is transmitted controlled and distributed using a pressurised fluid as the medium.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
transmission d’énergie par fluide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de transport, de régulation ou de distribution d’énergie à l'aide d’un fluide sous pression.