English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
DVD-Video [correct]; DVD-V [correct]; DVD-video [correct]
DEF: A pre-recorded DVD format capable of carrying 133 minutes of high quality video (on a DVD-5) with multi-channel audio in up to 3 languages plus subtitles and menus to provide user interactivity.
CONT: ... specifications for DVD-Video, ... influenced the key aspects of the specifications for the DVD family. DVD-Video supports high quality full motion MPEG-2 video of 720x480 pixels/frame, at 30 frames/sec (NTSC), and 720x576 pixels/frame at 25 frames/sec (PAL). It provides for high quality audio (MPEG-2, 7-1; Dolby AC-3, 5-1; or Linear PCM), with up to 32 sub-picture elements such as captions and stills (to a TV monitor). In addition, it offers the user choices of languages, various navigation and interactive controls (including random access for interactive games), and regional coding, copy protection and other features demanded by the movie industry. All DVD players will support a basic set of options. A single-side, single-layer DVD-Video can contain a 133 minute full-featured movie title.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
DVD-Vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; DVD vidéo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le DVD-Vidéo [...] plus qu'un simple divertissement domestique. Ses immenses capacités de stockage d’information, la qualité de l'image et du son et autres caractéristiques sophistiquées comme le multi-langage, les sous-titres, les menus interactifs et les angles de vue, font de lui l'outil idéal pour les applications liées aux points de vente, pour les formations réalisées à l'aide de l'ordinateur et bien d’autres applications commerciales. Pour les utilisations commerciales, le DVD présente l'avantage d’une diffusion rendue aisée par la grande disponibilité de lecteurs DVD informatique de salon [...] Le support standard du contenu vidéo pour le DVD-Vidéo est codé au format MPEG-1 au format MPEG-2(PAL ou NTSC). L'image peut être visionnée en 4 : 3(télévision classique), 16 : 9(télévision panoramique), ou avec les barres noires(format cinéma respecté).