English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Special-Language Phraseology)
random visit [correct]; random home visit [correct]
CONT: ... certain administrative characteristics of FBA (Family Benefits) and GWA (General Welfare Assistance) were improved, such as (i) the abolition of compulsory home visits to establish initial eligibility (for GWA cases) except in the case of random visits and where fraud is suspected, (ii) the establishment of a six-month grace period to allow for the disposal of assets related to previous employment which exceed allowable exemptions; ...
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
visite effectuée au hasard [correct, feminine noun]; visite à domicile effectuée au hasard [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] certaines améliorations d’ordre administratif ont été apportées aux programmes des Prestations familiales et de l'Aide sociale générale; par exemple, l'abolition des visites obligatoires à domicile en vue d’établir l'admissibilité initiale [...], mais non des visites effectuées au hasard et des visites effectuées lorsqu'il y a suspicion de fraude, l'instauration d’une période de grâce de six mois pour l'élimination de la portion des avoirs liés à un emploi antérieur qui excède les exemptions admissibles; [...]