English (Citizenship and Immigration)
private household [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national becomes a member of the live-in caregiver class if they entered Canada as a live-in caregiver and, for a cumulative period of at least two years within the three years immediately following their entry, resided in a private household in Canada, and provided child care, senior home support care or care of a disabled person in that household without supervision ...
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
résidence privée [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étranger fait partie de la catégorie des aides familiaux si les exigences suivantes sont satisfaites : il est entré au Canada à titre d’aide familial et, au cours des trois ans suivant son entrée, il a, durant au moins deux ans : d’une part, habité dans une résidence privée au Canada, d’autre part, fourni sans supervision, dans cette résidence, des soins à domicile à un enfant ou à une personne âgée ou handicapée.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.