English (Scientific Research Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture)
porometer [correct]; diffusion porometer [correct]; leaf diffusion porometer [correct]
CONT: Porometers were used ... to measure the stomatal conductance of 19 species of eucalypts ... Transpiration rates were calculated for each species from the Combination equation (Equation (0.1] for days on which stomatal conductance was measured.
CONT: Knowing plant water status is useful, but to appreciate how the plant responds to drought we should also monitor some process within the plant. Given that most water is lost from the plant when it opens stomatal pores to photosynthesize, we might hypothesise that stomatal opening is somehow correlated with plant water status. The degree of stomatal opening can be measured with a diffusion porometer. As the name implies, the diffusion porometer measures the rate at which water vapour diffuses out of the leaf, mainly through stomatal pores. The greater the number of these pores and the wider their apertures, the faster will be the rate of water vapour diffusion for given conditions. By measuring this rate of diffusion and knowing the conditions which are driving it, we can calculate stomatal resistance to diffusion of water vapour (or its reciprocal, stomatal conductance).
CONT: Stomatal resistance of selected species of the grass used to estimate the total canopy resistance were measured independently using a leaf diffusion porometer.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
poromètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure de la résistance des feuilles au transfert de vapeur d’eau.
OBS: Cette résistance est sous la dépendance de l’état d’ouverture des stomates, qui règle la transpiration, mais aussi les échanges gazeux (gaz carbonique oxygène) dont dépendent la photosynthèse et la respiration.
CONT: Tout déficit de saturation en vapeur d’eau existant dans l’atmosphère entourant une plante entraîne l’évaporation continue de l’eau (transpiration). Cette transpiration crée un appel d’eau continu dans le végétal. [...] On peut [...] déterminer la quantité d’eau rejetée dans l’atmosphère à l’aide d’un poromètre; en effet la phase ultime de la transpiration correspond à l’émission (diffusion), à travers les ouvertures des stomates, de la vapeur d’eau dans une atmosphère non saturée. Ce processus physique varie avec l’humidité relative de l’air, la température et l’agitation de l’atmosphère (vitesse du vent).
CONT: [...] des scientifiques de l'Université de Bâle ont démontré qu'une concentration accrue de CO2 réduit les orifices par lesquels respirent les feuilles. Cela accroît l'évaporation et, par conséquent, augmente l'écoulement des eaux : lors de pluies, le risque d’inondations s’accroît. En revanche, les plantes disposent plus longtemps d’eau en périodes sèches. [...] Depuis leur nacelle, les scientifiques mesurent à l'aide d’un poromètre la taille des pores des feuilles.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Producción vegetal; Horticultura)
porómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato para controlar el movimiento de los gases en su entrada y salida de las hojas.