English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
riffling [correct, standardized]
DEF: Separation of free-flowing sample into (usually) equal parts by means of a mechanical device composed of diverter chutes.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
division d’un échantillon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séparation d’un échantillon en écoulement libre, en parties(généralement) égales, à l'aide d’un dispositif mécanique composé de répartiteurs.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.