English (Telephones)
predictive text input [correct]
DEF: A function available in most modern cell phones to facilitate the exchange of text messages between cell phone users.
CONT: Predictive text input makes writing fast and easy. Instead of pressing each key one, two or three times, press it just once. The text input software decodes the keystrokes and scans the internal dictionary for matching words.
French (Téléphones)
saisie de texte intuitive [correct, feminine noun]; saisie de texte prédictive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Saisie de texte prédictive : Une fonction disponible sur certains téléphones cellulaires, qui permet aux abonnés d’écrire des messages à l'aide d’un dictionnaire intégré. Après l'entrée de deux ou trois lettres seulement, le dictionnaire proposera à l'utilisateur une sélection de mots parmi lesquels il pourra faire un choix.