English (Criminology; Offences and crimes; Protection of Life)
identity thief [correct]
CONT: Typically identity thieves filch key pieces of personal data - credit card numbers or social insurance numbers - then commit various crimes by impersonation. Identity thieves also hang around banking machines to relieve the unwary of their bank account access numbers. They redirect mail to capture credit cards and other personal information and even paw through garbage in search of loan applications or employee files.
CONT: Identity thieves may also present or create documents such as birth certificates or immigration documents to obtain benefits such as health care, education, social assistance and public pensions.
French (Criminologie; Infractions et crimes; Sécurité des personnes)
voleur d’identité [correct, masculine noun]; usurpateur d’identité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les voleurs d’identité peuvent aussi, à l'aide de documents authentiques ou forgés comme un extrait de naissance ou document d’immigration, recevoir diverses prestations d’aide en matière de santé ou d’éducation, des prestations d’assistance sociale ou des pensions de l'État.
Spanish (Criminología; Infracciones y crímenes; Protección de las personas)
ladrón de identidad [correct, masculine noun]