English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
long range navigation [correct, officially approved]; LORAN [correct, officially approved]; long range air navigation [correct, standardized]; LORAN [correct, standardized]; LORAN; long range aid to navigation; long range air navigation system
DEF: An electronic navigational system by which hyperbolic lines of position are determined by measuring the difference in the time of reception of synchronized pulse signals from two fixed transmitters.
OBS: LORAN A operates in the 1750-1950 kHz frequency band. LORAN C and D operate in the 90–110 kHz frequency band.
OBS: long range navigation; LORAN: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
OBS: long range air navigation; LORAN: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
navigation à longue distance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LORAN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; navigation aérienne longue portée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LORAN [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LORAN; système de navigation aérienne à grande distance [masculine noun]
DEF: Système électronique de navigation à l'aide duquel des lignes de position hyperboliques sont déterminées en mesurant les différences des temps de réception de signaux d’impulsions synchronisées issus de deux émetteurs fixes.
OBS: Le LORAN A fonctionne dans la bande de fréquence de 1750 à 1950 kHz. Le LORAN C et le LORAN D fonctionnent dans la bande de fréquence de 90 à 110 kHz.
OBS: navigation à longue distance; LORAN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale.
OBS: navigation aérienne longue portée; LORAN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
sistema de navegación de larga distancia [correct, masculine noun]; LORAN [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de navegación aérea de larga distancia [correct, masculine noun]; LORAN [correct, masculine noun]; LORAN