English (Federal Administration; Social Policy (General); Decision-Making Process)
intergovernmental initiative [correct]
CONT: [The Social Union Framework Agreement] builds on progress made in developing accountability frameworks for other intergovernmental initiatives, such as the National Child Benefit and Employability Assistance to Persons with Disabilities.
French (Administration fédérale; Politiques sociales (Généralités); Processus décisionnel)
initiative intergouvernementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'entente-cadre sur l'union sociale] s’appuie sur les progrès réalisés au chapitre de l'élaboration de cadres de responsabilisation pour d’autres initiatives intergouvernementales, comme la Prestation nationale pour enfants et l'Aide à l'employabilité des personnes handicapées.