English (Citizenship and Immigration)
special consideration [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The special considerations that apply in relation to the detention of minor children who are less than 18 years of age are the availability of alternative arrangements with local child-care agencies or child protection services for the care and protection of the minor children.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
élément particulier à prendre en considération [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les éléments particuliers à prendre en considération pour la détention d’un mineur de moins de dix-huit ans sont les suivants : au lieu du recours à la détention, la possibilité d’un arrangement avec des organismes d’aide à l'enfance ou des services de protection de l'enfance afin qu'ils s’occupent de l'enfant et le protègent.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.