English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
child assistance [correct]
CONT: The federal government's commitment to child assistance under the three existing programs is projected to be $4.5 billion in 1992.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
aide à l'enfance [correct, feminine noun]; aide aux enfants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’effort financier du gouvernement fédéral en faveur de l’aide aux enfants, dans le cadre des trois programmes existants, devrait se chiffrer à $4.5 milliards en 1992.