English (Respiratory System)
end-tidal carbon dioxide [correct]; ETCO2 [correct]
CONT: During blood sampling three consecutive readings of end-tidal carbon dioxide were taken. The mean of these readings was recalculated to carbon dioxide tension for comparison with PaCO2.
OBS: end-tidal. At the end of a normal expiration.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
PCO2 de fin d’expiration [feminine noun]
CONT: À l'aide de la gazométrie et de la capnographie, on a étudié le rapport PCO2 artérielle et la PCO2 mesurée en fin d’expiration sur vingt enfants anesthésiés à l'halothane en respiration spontanée. La médiane de la différence entre la PCO2 de fin d’expiration et la PaCO2 a été établie à 0. 66 kPa(5 mmHg).