English (General Vocabulary)
cornerstone [correct]
CONT: Since the introduction of Family Allowances in 1945, assistance to children has become a cornerstone of Canada's social commitment to its people.
French (Vocabulaire général)
pierre angulaire [correct, feminine noun]; pierre d’angle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis l'instauration des allocations familiales en 1945, l'aide aux enfants est devenue une pierre angulaire de la politique sociale au Canada.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
piedra angular [correct, feminine noun]