English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
back-to-school allowance [correct]
CONT: ... certain types of special allowances which were formerly at the discretion of municipal welfare administrators became mandatory throughout the province (of Ontario) (e.g. children's back-to-school allowances, diabetic supplies, surgical supplies, medical transportation); ...
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
allocation de retour aux études [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le versement de certaines allocations spéciales, qui étaient auparavant laissé à la discrétion des administrateurs municipaux de l'aide sociale, est devenu obligatoire dans toute la province(de l'Ontario)(par exemple, allocations de retour aux études des enfants, fournitures pour diabétiques, fournitures chirurgicales, transport médical) ;[...]