English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
allowance for food [correct]; alimentary allowance [correct]; food allowance [correct]
CONT: Under the Halifax Municipal Assistance Program, food allowances for all clients were increased in December 1990; in March 1992, there was a further increase in the food allowances for children only.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
allocation alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En vertu du programme d’Aide municipale d’Halifax, les allocations alimentaires de tous les bénéficiaires ont été majorées en décembre 1990; en mars 1992, les allocations ont été à nouveau majorées, mais seulement à l'égard des enfants.