English (Information Processing (Informatics); Operations Research and Management; Data Banks and Databases)
management information system [correct, standardized]; MIS [correct, standardized]; Enterprise Information System
DEF: An information processing system that supports decision-making by the management of an organization.
OBS: management information system; MIS: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA International.
OBS: management information system: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: MIS: Acronym specific to RADARSAT accepted by the Spatial Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Banques et bases de données)
système d’information de gestion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SIG [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système d’information d’entreprise [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SIE [masculine noun]; SIE; système intégré de gestion [correct, masculine noun]; SIG [correct, masculine noun]; SIG; système informatique de gestion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de traitement de l'information qui aide la direction d’une entreprise à prendre ses décisions.
OBS: SIG : Acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
OBS: système d’information de gestion; système d’information d’entreprise; SIG : termes normalisés par l’ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Investigación y gestión operacionales; Bancos y bases de datos)
sistema de información de gestión [correct, masculine noun]; SIG [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de información de administración [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de información de la gerencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades que aseguran una correcta información para la toma de decisiones, incluyendo la designación de las personas que preparan y reciben los datos, los métodos y medios que pueden emplear, la periodicidad, y la garantía de fiabilidad y confidencialidad.
OBS: sistema de información de gestión; SIG: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.