English (Water Supply)
raw water intake [correct]
CONT: Monitoring of water quality during capital and maintenance dredging with a cutterhead dredge in the Bécancour harbour between 1983 and 1984 showed that the critical suspended solids concentration threshold of 100 mg/L was rarely exceeded close to the raw water intake of the Gentilly nuclear power plant 1 km downstream.
French (Alimentation en eau)
prise d’eau brute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un suivi de la qualité de l'eau effectué lors des projets de dragage de capitalisation et d’entretien réalisés dans le port de Bécancour en 1983 et 1984 à l'aide d’une drague hydraulique à désagrégateur indique que le seuil critique de 100 mg/L de MES n’ a été dépassé qu'en de rares occasions à la proximité de la prise d’eau brute de la centrale nucléaire de Gentilly, située à 1 km en aval.