English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
propeller log [correct]
CONT: Particulars to be entered in every propeller log. 1. Propeller make. 2. Propeller model. 3. Propeller specification number. 4. Date of Manufacture. 5. Hub serial number. 6. Design and serial numbers of propeller blades. 7. Pitch setting of propeller blades. 8. Date of each entry made in log. 9. Particulars of all maintenance work done on the propeller. 10. Particulars of any overhauls, repairs, replacements and modifications relating to the propeller ...
OBS: The propeller log is a section of the aircraft technical log.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
livret hélice [correct, masculine noun]; dossier hélice [correct, masculine noun]; fiche d’hélice [feminine noun]
CONT: Il ne faut pas confondre [les documents relatifs au matériel volant] remplis à bord avec le livret d’aéronef, les livrets moteurs ou les dossiers hélices, qui ne sont pas considérés comme des documents de bord. Ces derniers documents concernent l'entretien de l'aéronef; ils sont tenus à jour au sol à l'aide des documents rédigés pendant le vol par l'équipage, et à l'aide des rapports faits à la suite des révisions, réparations ou modifications.