English (Educational Psychology; Special Education)
functional assessment [correct]
CONT: Assessment of student needs for the development of educational and treatment plans is essential to successful alternative programs. Functional assessment procedures identify student strengths and skill deficits that interfere with educational achievement and social/emotional adjustment. This form of assessment is based on identifying students' needs in relationship to the curriculum and to their individualized education program (IEP), rather than on global achievement and/or ability measures.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Éducation spéciale)
bilan fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'optique du bilan fonctionnel, c'est voir les éléments de cet ensemble et retenir ceux qui peuvent maintenir l'enfant dans ses difficultés à l'école, mais aussi et surtout ceux qui peuvent servir de points d’appui dans l'aide à lui apporter [...] L'établissement d’un bilan fonctionnel suppose [...] que les actions qui en découlent pourront toucher assi bien l'enfant que les éléments de son environnement.