English (Legal System; Penal Law)
doctrine of wilful blindness [correct]
CONT: The doctrine of wilful blindness, correctly delineated, is distinct from recklessness and involves no departure from the subjective inquiry into the accused’s state of mind which must be undertaken to establish an aider or abettor’s knowledge.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit pénal)
doctrine de l’ignorance volontaire [correct, feminine noun]; doctrine de l’aveuglement volontaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La doctrine de l'ignorance volontaire, si elle est bien définie, se distingue de l'insouciance et n’ implique pas l'abandon de l'analyse subjective de l'état d’esprit de l'accusé devant être effectuée pour établir la connaissance d’un complice qui aide ou encourage l'auteur du crime.