English (Waste Management; Special-Language Phraseology)
waste quantification [correct]; quantification of wastes [correct]
CONT: Waste Quantification Surveys were carried out in 1997 and proved a very valuable source of statistics for the Waste Management Plan; ...
CONT: Waste survey and waste characterisation. The objectives were clear - to identify different types of wastes, current practices, problem areas and to find probable solutions for safe waste management. Quantification of the waste is done keeping in mind the requirement for planning a system for safe waste management. ... Quantification of wastes. Quantification and characterisation of waste is essential to plan a meaningful waste management endeavour both within and outside the health care settings. The quantity of waste is dependent on the type of services / facilities provided by the health care setting.
French (Gestion des déchets; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
quantification de déchets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les maîtres d’ouvrage et les professionnels du BTP ont la responsabilité de l'élimination des déchets du BTP. L'État a choisi de leur apporter une aide par l'élaboration d’un plan départemental des déchets du BTP comprenant : une quantification des déchets.