English (Employment Benefits)
shelter cost [correct]
DEF: Means the amount in Canadian dollars which the employee must pay to the employer for shelter where he is occupying Crown-held accommodation or is in receipt of shelter assistance.
French (Avantages sociaux)
frais de logement [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Désigne le montant en dollars canadiens que l'employé doit payer à l'employeur lorsqu'il occupe un logement de l'État ou lorsqu'il bénéficie d’une aide au logement.