English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
ski patrol [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Ski patrol composed of volunteers or professionals who are specially trained for first aid and rescue work are available at all times in most ski areas to assist skiers who are lost, ill, or injured, or otherwise are in need of help.
CONT: The ski patrol observed numerous avalanches outside the ski boundaries. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: ski patrol: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
patrouille de ski [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pisteurs-secouristes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Skieurs d’expérience, professionnels ou bénévoles, spécialement formés pour porter secours et donner les premiers soins, et qui sillonnent continuellement les pistes pour s’assurer que l'état des pistes demeure sécuritaire et pour venir en aide à toute personne qui en aurait besoin.
CONT: La patrouille de ski a signalé plusieurs avalanches naturelles à l’extérieur de la station de ski. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: patrouille de ski : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.