English (Symptoms (Medicine))
intractable pain [correct]; IP [correct]; uncontrollable pain [correct]; unrelievable pain [correct]
DEF: A severe, constant pain that is not curable by any known means and [that] causes a bed or house-bound state and early death if not adequately treated.
OBS: Not to be confused with "chronic pain", which can be intermittent or persistent.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
douleur rebelle [correct, feminine noun]; douleur réfractaire [correct, feminine noun]; douleur incoercible [correct, feminine noun]; douleur irréductible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Douleur persistante, insupportable et impossible à soulager à l'aide d’un traitement qui ne compromet pas l'état de conscience du patient.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «douleur chronique», laquelle peut être intermittente ou constante.