English (Brazing (Metals))
brazing [correct, standardized]; soldering [correct, standardized]
DEF: A group of welding processes which produces coalescence of materials by heating them to a suitable temperature and by using a filler metal having a liquidus above 450°C (840°F) and below the solidus of the base materials. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: The filler metal is distributed between the closely fitted surfaces of the joint by capillary attraction.
OBS: brazing; soldering: terms standardized by ISO and by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: brazing: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
PHR: Brazing facility.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à assembler des surfaces métalliques à l'aide d’un métal ou alliage d’apport à l'état liquide, ayant une température de fusion inférieure à celle des pièces à réunir, et mouillant les surfaces qui ne participent pas par leur fusion à la constitution du joint brasé. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: brasage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: brasage : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
PHR: Installation de brasage.