English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Foreign Trade)
foreign aid [correct]; external aid [correct]; foreign assistance [correct]
CONT: External debt will expand in the coming years to help finance reconstruction, the cost of which is estimated at US$1.8bn, or one-third of GDP. Significant foreign aid will also be required.
OBS: "aide de l'étranger" and "aide à l'étranger" are both translated by "foreign aid" in English.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Commerce extérieur)
aide extérieure [correct, feminine noun]; aide de l'étranger [correct, feminine noun]; aide étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dette extérieure augmentera au cours des prochaines années, compte tenu du financement du programme de reconstruction, dont le coût est estimé à 1, 8 milliard de $ US, soit un tiers du PIB. Une aide importante de l'étranger sera requise.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Comercio exterior)
ayuda exterior [correct, feminine noun]; ayuda extranjera [correct, feminine noun]; ayuda externa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ayuda económica, social o militar concedida a un país por otro gobierno o institución internacional.
OBS: La ayuda extranjera se ofrece bilateralmente por organizaciones regionales o por dependencias globales bajo el sistema de las Naciones Unidas.