English (Regulations (Water Transport); Citizenship and Immigration)
ship registered in a foreign country [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Members of a crew of a ship registered in a foreign country, other than members of a crew referred to in paragraph (d), in which case examination is conducted by an officer by telephone or other means of telecommunication ...
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Citoyenneté et immigration)
navire d’immatriculation étrangère [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le membre d’équipage d’un navire d’immatriculation étrangère, autre que celui visé à l'alinéa d), auquel cas le contrôle est mené par un agent à l'aide d’un moyen de télécommunication, notamment le téléphone [...]
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.