English (Pumps)
test pump
CONT: Before installing the submersible, the well should be pumped clean of sand or any other foreign matter with a test pump.
French (Pompes)
pompe d’essai [feminine noun]
CONT: Avant de mettre le groupe immergé en place, il convient d’éliminer tout le sable et toute matière étrangère du puits à l'aide d’une pompe d’essai.