English (Financial Institutions; Loans)
transferor branch [correct]
DEF: A branch of the lender that transfers a student's outstanding loan agreements in accordance with the Canada Student Financial Assistance Regulations.
OBS: Term used within the framework of the risk-sharing agreement between the government of Canada and the lenders (1995-2000).
French (Institutions financières; Prêts et emprunts)
auteur du transfert [correct, masculine noun]; succursale cédante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Succursale du prêteur qui transfère les contrats de prêts impayés d’un étudiant conformément au Règlement fédéral sur l'aide financière aux étudiants.
OBS: auteur du transfert : terme utilisé dans le cadre de l’entente à risques partagés entre le gouvernement fédéral et les prêteurs de 1995 à 2000.