English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
mark [correct, noun]; doghouse [correct, see observation, jargon]
CONT: Turn and slip indicator. The instrument is comprised of two components. -The turn needle is an electrically driven gyroscope which indicates the rate of turn. The marks (often called the doghouse) on either side of center represents a bank angle of 15 degrees. This is termed a standard rate turn. The rate of turn is 3 degrees per second. It takes 2 minutes to turn 360 degrees. -The glass level containing the black ball is called the inclinometer. It provides the pilot with a measure of the turn quality.
OBS: The marks are so called "doghouse" because of their shape on some instruments, which reminds one of a small doghouse.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
repère [correct, masculine noun]; repère d’horizon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les virages [...] Exécution [...] À l'aide du coordinateur de virage. Bien entendu la bille sert à contrôler la symétrie du vol, il suffit donc de faire une mise en virage correcte, bille au milieu et de stabiliser le virage lorsque la maquette est alignée avec le repère inférieur ou l'aiguille entre les repères [...]
CONT: Le virage [...] Plus longtemps vous maintenez les ailerons dans la même position, plus vous voyez s’accentuer l’inclinaison de l’avion. Observez vos repères d’horizon et l’indicateur de virage.