English (Computer Programs and Programming; Software)
address modification [correct, standardized]; address control
DEF: A process by which an address is changed in a directed way by a computer program.
DEF: Any arithmetic, logic, or syntactic operation performed on an address.
OBS: address modification: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Logiciels)
modification d’adresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de modification de l'adresse d’une instruction à l'aide d’autres instructions, au cours de l'exécution d’un programme.
DEF: Toute opération arithmétique, logique ou syntaxique réalisée sur une adresse.
OBS: modification d’adresse : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Soporte lógico (Software))
modificación de dirección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento específico, diseñado para cambiar la parte de dirección de una instrucción, que puede obtenerse usando instrucciones de computadora (ordenador) desarrolladas a partir de los resultados obtenidos en la continuación de la operación de un programa; por ejemplo, automáticamente por el direccionamiento indirecto, o programando modificaciones de direcciones.