English (Phraseology; Finance)
in satisfaction of a liability [correct]
CONT: Where a seaman or an apprentice commits any of the following offences... h) if he aids or procures a person to stow away on the ship ... the whole or a proportionate part of his wages may be retained in satisfaction or on account of that liability....
French (Phraséologie; Finances)
en exécution d’une obligation
CONT: Lorsqu'un marin ou un apprenti commet une des infractions suivantes [...] h) s’il aide une personne à embarquer clandestinement à bord du navire [...] la totalité ou une partie de ses gages pouvant être retenue en exécution ou à compte de cette obligation [...].