English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
disk pack [correct, standardized]; disc pack [correct]; pack
DEF: An assembly of magnetic disks that can be removed as a whole from a disk drive, together with the associated container from which it must be separated when operating.
OBS: disk pack: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
chargeur de disques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chargeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chargeur multidisque [correct, masculine noun]; groupe de disques [masculine noun]
DEF: Pile de disques magnétiques qui peut être retirée en bloc d’un lecteur de disque à l'aide de son boîtier dont elle doit être séparée pour l'exploitation.
OBS: chargeur de disques; chargeur : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l’ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
paquete de discos [correct, masculine noun]; conjunto de discos [masculine noun]