English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Food Preservation and Canning)
dose mapping
CONT: ... dose mapping is performed to identify the zones of minimum and maximum dose within the product load and to select a dose monitoring location for use in routine processing ... Remapping is necessary each time there is a change in radiation source configuration or when there is a reason to believe that the maximum or minimum dose zone location may have changed.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
cartographie de doses [correct, feminine noun]; cartographie de référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des courbes isodoses montrant la distribution des doses absorbées dans une cible donnée.
CONT: À la mise en service de l'installation, des cartographies de doses sont réalisées, à l'aide de dosimètres, sur un certain nombre de cibles fantômes de densité connue. Les densités prises en compte sont identiques à celles des produits qui seront traités en routine. Une nouvelle cartographie de doses est nécessaire chaque fois qu'on modifie les paramètres d’exploitation.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
representación gráfica de dosis [feminine noun]; cartografía de dosis [feminine noun]; mapa de dosis [masculine noun]