English (Protection of Life; Military (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
survival, evasion, resistance, and escape [correct, officially approved]; SERE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The set of tactics, techniques, and procedures that will give isolated personnel the tools to survive in any environment and to evade capture where such a threat exists, or failing that, to resist exploitation by captors and, if the situation permits, escape captivity to finally support their own or assisted recovery and return with dignity.
OBS: survival, evasion, resistance, and escape; SERE: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Sécurité des personnes; Militaire (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
survie, évasion, résistance et fuite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SERF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de tactiques, de techniques et de procédures procurant au personnel isolé les moyens de survivre dans n’ importe quel environnement et d’éviter la capture lorsqu'une telle menace existe, sinon, de résister à l'exploitation par ses ravisseurs et, si la situation le permet, de s’évader et de réaliser son propre récupération, seul ou avec une aide extérieure, et de revenir dans la dignité.
OBS: survie, évasion, résistance et fuite; SERF : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).