English (Reconstituted-Wood Products)
oriented strand board [correct, standardized]; OSB [correct, standardized]; oriented strandboard [correct]; OSB [correct]; OSB; oriented structural board [correct]; OSB [correct]; OSB
CONT: Oriented strand board (OSB) is an engineered, mat-formed panel product made of strands, flakes or wafers sliced from small diameter, round wood logs and bonded with an exterior-type binder under heat and pressure. ... Exterior or surface layers are composed of strands aligned in the long panel direction; inner-layers consist of cross- or randomly-aligned strands.
OBS: oriented strand board; OSB: term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Bois reconstitués)
panneau OSB [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de lamelles orientées [correct, masculine noun]; OSB [correct, masculine noun]; OSB; panneau de copeaux orientés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; OSB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; OSB; panneau de particules orientées [correct, masculine noun]; OSB [correct, masculine noun]; OSB; panneau de grandes particules orientées [correct, masculine noun]; OSB [correct, masculine noun]; OSB
CONT: Le panneau de lamelles orientées, ou panneau OSB, est constitué de lamelles de bois, de copeaux ou de flocons collés à l'aide d’une résine adhésive de qualité extérieure telle que le phénol-formol ou l'isocyanate, sous pression et à température élevées. [...] Le produit est formé de trois couches ou plus, les couches centrales étant orientées perpendiculairement au grand axe du panneau. L'orientation des lamelles renforce les propriétés mécaniques(résistance et rigidité) et physiques(stabilité dimensionnelle) des panneaux OSB dans le sens de l'orientation.
OBS: panneau de copeaux orientés; OSB : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Maderas reconstituidas)
panel de fibras orientadas [correct, masculine noun]